Tuesday, June 9, 2009

The Picnic - a repost



In my family, it’s usually me who notices things. Matt could walk by and sit on a new sofa before getting it. That’s why I was a little surprised when I heard him call me from the other room yesterday.

Matt: J!
Me: Yeah
Matt: This picnic…did you look at it?

(He’s referring to the cover of a magazine we got in the mail yesterday, and yes – he’s yelling to me from the bathroom)

Me: I saw it, but I didn’t look at it I guess.
Matt: I would never wanna go to this picnic. It’s really weird.
Me:

Matt: All they have to eat is apples. Oh and a pear.
Me:
Matt: And there’s a guy wearing overalls…
Me: …maybe you can show me when you come out.
Matt: Okay.

Well, I must admit – he was right. This is the most bizarre picnic I have ever seen in my life.


The guy in overalls is just the beginning, but let’s start there. Overalls and a 30’s gangster hat, with a sweater over his shoulders. As far as I know, these three fashion statements are exclusive of each other. I know of no situation where they can or should be combined. Ever.

On to the fella on the right. I don’t know if you can tell, but his very fashionable shirt is unbuttoned at least down to the belly, revealing his naked chest.

In the midst of all this we have the soccer mom in khakis and the Sunday best lady in her summer dress. Who coordinated this outing and where did they think they were going?

Now, we assume these are two couples… two fully brunette couples. Did they abduct those really blonde kids or what?

And yes, they are eating apples, strawberries, grapes are strewn about… and what’s that in the basket? A squash? It’s not like any melon I’ve ever seen. Whatever it is I hope they aren’t gonna cut it with that butter knife on that French Toile china.

2 comments:

Masada (aka: Curtis) said...

I typically refuse to communicate from or to the bathroom... But my example seems to be largely ignored around the house. I long for a day when I don't get a small child update about bathroom status... shouted at 150 dB... and repeated until we respond (also shouted) with "OKAY! JUST FINISH AND WASH UP!"

And yes... that picnic is odd. It looks sorta like live people dressed up like dolls with doll dishes and food.

jaime said...

WHY do children DO that?

Good gracious.

No one warned me about children screeching at volume from the bathroom about their current status. From ANY bathroom. Ugh.

Though agreed - creepy weird surreal really bizarre picnic!